Updated:
[…] If you have been charged with a robbery involving a controlled substance, it is imperative that you get in touch with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Our legal professionals can help you strive for the best possible outcomes, and there is no sense in accepting a needlessly harsh penalty. Book your consultation with a private defense attorney right away, and you can begin fighting for your rights and developing an effective defense strategy.  

 Robberies and Burglaries Involving Controlled Substances 

 According to 18 U.S. Code § 2118, robberies and burglaries involving controlled substances can be prosecuted as a separate, federal crime. To be found guilty of this crime, you must: 

 “Take or attempt to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration under section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822).” 

 In other words, this law was put in place specifically to protect pharmacies and any other agency that can legally store, transfer, or distribute controlled substances like opioids and other pharmaceuticals that may attract criminals.